News from BSO

Sheriff honors deputies, staff and citizens at annual awards ceremony

Broward Sheriff Ken Jenne recognized the contributions of more than 40 deputies, civilian staff personnel, BSO departments and private citizens at the agency’s annual awards ceremonies held Friday, June 13 at the Broward Center for the Performing Arts in Fort Lauderdale.,Among the honorees were BSO deputies Pete Vaca of District 10 Deerfield Beach who was named DLE (Department of Law Enforcement) Deputy of the Year; Deputy James Dean who serves in the Stockade Facility, named Detention Deputy of the Year; and Detective Kent Estes of BSO’s Career Criminal Unit, named DLE Detective of the Year.,In addition, Sheriff Jenne recognized Maria Kowal of BSO’s Bureau of Information Management and Gina Middleton of the Confinement Status Unit as Civilian Employees of the Year.,Other awards presented include:,Sheriff’s Special Recognition Award:

  • Department of Community Control CARF Accreditation Team
  • Institute of Criminal Justice Studies Certification Team
  • Sheriff Edward W. Bieluch and the men and women of the Palm Beach County Sheriff’s Office
  • Mr. Chris Berian, Coral Cadillac
DLE Deputy of the Year 2002:
  • Deputy Peter Vaca, District 10 Deerfield Beach
,Detention Deputy of the Year 2002:
  • Deputy James Dean, Stockade Facility
,DLE Detective of the Year 2002:
  • Detective Kent Estes, Career Criminal Unit
,Civilian Employees of the Year 2002:
  • Maria Kowal, BIRM
  • Gina Middleton, Confinement Status Unit
,DODCC Unit of the Year 2002:
  • Central Intake Court Activities Unit
,DLE Unit of the Year 2002:
  • Child Protective Investigations Section
,Support Unit of the Year 2002:
  • Evidence Unit
,Grand Cordon Unit Achievement Award:
  • District 7 - SET Team
  • District 11 - Area 1 CI Unit
  • District 12 - CI Unit
  • District 15 - SET Team
  • Main Jail - 8th Floor
,Gold Cross Award:
  • Deputy Angel Queipo, District 7 Tamarac
,Life Saving Award:
  • Deputy James Dusenbery, District 10 Deerfield Beach
  • Mr. Terry Keller, nominated by District 15 North Lauderdale
  • Deputy Phil Marino, Training Division
  • Deputy Eduardo Mesa, District 11 Pompano Beach
  • Deputy Dean Seymour, Central Intake
  • Deputy Tom Sheridan, District 8 Weston/SW Ranches/W Broward
  • Deputy Jimmie Smith, Central Intake
  • Sgt. Glenn Topping, District 8 Weston/Southwest Ranches/West Broward
,Exceptional Service Award:
  • Communications Division – Mobile Data Training Project
  • Drug Court Treatment Program – Case Management Team
  • Debra Lesniak, Probation Division
  • Deputy Sharal Lisanti, Women’s Facility Transition Team
  • DLE Marine Unit
  • Katherine Moniz, Communications Division
  • Deputy Gilbert Walizer, Conte Facility
  • James Walker, CPIS
,Commendation Award:
  • Detective Lori Bell, Crime Scene
  • Deputy Robert Boris, District 2 Dania Beach
  • Deputy Roderick Jackson, Conte Facility
  • David Knoerlein, Crime Scene
  • CSA Derrick Nesbitt, District 14 Port Everglades
  • Deputy George McCord, Training Division
  • Susan O’Rourke, Training Division
,Samaritan Award:
  • Mr. Frederick Lavigne, nominated by District 15 North Lauderdale
  • Mr. Juan Rodriguez, nominated by District 15 North Lauderdale
  • Mr. Daniel Marin, nominated by District 8 Weston/Southwest Ranches/West Broward
,Appreciation Award:
  • Mr. Robert Brooks, Volunteer – District 10 Deerfield Beach
  • Mr. Murray Deskin, Volunteer – District 10 Deerfield Beach
  • BSO’s Annual Picnic Sponsors

Print News Packet

Back to Current News

Translate This Page:

Translate This Page: