News from BSO

BSO PROMOTIONS & SWEARING-IN CEREMONY

                        Date: June 9, 2014                                                     PIO Number: 14-6-11


Broward Sheriff Scott Israel will promote 49 employees and administer the oath of office to 45 deputies, Tuesday morning at a special ceremony taking place at the African-American Research Library and Cultural Center. These promotions will be made in the departments of Law Enforcement, Human Resources, Administration, Detention, Community Services and Fire Rescue.

11 a.m., Tuesday, June 10, 2014

African-American Research Library and Cultural Center 

2650 Sistrunk Blvd., Fort Lauderdale

“These men and women highlight the diversity within the Broward Sheriff’s Office, which simply makes us more able to understand and serve the culturally-diverse residents of Broward County,” Sheriff Scott Israel said. “I congratulate each and every one of them for their achievements and look forward to their positive contributions to the agency.”

From the Department of Administration - Sean Brathwaite-Brooks, Scott Burton and Guillermo Marsal will be promoted to information technology managers, Lisa Fuentes will be promoted to assistant finance director, John Murphy will be promoted to information technology division director, Leighton Peart will be promoted to senior network analyst, Carla Taylor-Bennett will be promoted to grants manager and Dahrnaz Tigner will be promoted to purchasing agent I.

From the Department of Detention - Sara Davis will be promoted to community supervision programs QA coordinator, Ernest Gonder will be promoted to detention lieutenant, and Jeffrey Harley, Mark Smith and Althea Turner will be promoted to detention sergeants.

From the Department of Law Enforcement - Mary Alvin will be promoted to investigative aide I, Nabilah Baig, Karey Bambino, Chantale Bossous, Miama Pinkney, Morgan Prussiano, Wilmine Merilan-Louis and Sara Roffe will be promoted to child investigative supervisors, Denise Foster-Burkett, Yaritza Navarro and Anissa Yarbrough will be promoted to child investigative managers, Kathleen Hanks will be promoted to administrative assistant and Christian Rivas will be promoted to senior latent print examiner.

From the Department of Fire Rescue - Bruce Caruso will be promoted to fire rescue district chief,
Christopher Boyer, Gareth Bradley, Heath Clark, Benjamen Coffy, Daniel Gheorge, Michael Haughey, Jared Joubert, Andrew Just and Matthew Solomon will be promoted to fire rescue lieutenants, Anthony Bruno, Branden Greck, Jeffrey Guillaume, Kyle Majeski, Thomas Noland, Lance Oppy, Daniel Pritchard, Kristen Sargent and Nicholas Simone will be promoted to fire rescue driver engineers, Jean Hanna will be promoted to business manager and Jodie Marsigliano will be promoted to fire rescue compliance & accreditation manager.

From the Department of Human Resources - Erika Pratt will be promoted to senior background investigator. From the Department of Community Services - Robert Brownstein will be promoted to regional communications operations analyst.


THIS REPORT BY:
Gina Carter/PIO
6/10/2014 1500

Print News Packet

Back to Current News

Translate This Page: